Saturday, January 15, 2011

Obsession Pt 1

I've been obsessing over these few songs.

Ola - All Over The World

Swede-Pop! What's not to love? The chorus is amazing. All thanks to Paul!

Britney - Hold It Against Me

Britney is back! I'm sorry Brit for dissing this track when it was leaked. I was foolish back then. Now I can't get enough of the gorgeous middle 8 dubstep-ish breakdown.

Tim Berg - Seek Bromance

Ah, house music. Can't stop playing this track. BTW lovely video, anal and vaginal sex! YAY!

The Naked & Famous - Punching In A Dream

Very MGMT-esque and that's a good thing. Guess who's going to see MGMT this March? :) Thanks wwadh for highlighting them.

Le Kid - Mercy Mercy

Got to know about this song from Paul's TOP 35 tracks of 2010. Bloody brilliant I must say. I'm a big fan of this kinda track that give out the "sunshine all around" vibe. Makes me happy :)

The Naked and Famous - Young Blood

I love everything about this song. Definitely one of my favorites. It reminds me of all the good times with my friends X) Electro-indie-pop? LOVE!

Salem Al-Fakir - Split My Personality (Bassflow Remix)

Salem didn't disappoint. The beat and bass in this song just get me going and going and going in a good way. And it builds till it burst into the chorus. It's beautiful, just beautiful.

Avril Lavigne - What The Hell

What the hell?! How can you not love this song? Wait, how can I not love this song?

P!nk - Fuckin' Perfect

She's rollin' the fuckin' perfect 2nd single. I must say I'm lovin' this a lot and it reminds me of a more pop version of Whoknew. And Whoknew is a pretty darn fly song. So this make Fuckin' Perfect another pretty darn fly song in my book. Great job, P!nk!

Young The Giant - My Body

Another indie rock band that I discovered while blog hoppin'. And I must say their kinda music suits my kinda music palate. Oh yeah. Cause I want more!

Flight Facilities - Crave You feat Giselle

Laidback-electro? I don't know but this is very unique song which I find to be very lovely. The piano is just class. So is the breakdown of electro beats after the 2nd chorus. Love Giselle's voice :)

Rihanna - What's My Name? feat Drake

I find myself humming to this song sometimes. That's all. "It's Rihanna, dear."

Now playing: Britney Spears - Hold It Against Me
via FoxyTunes


JohanPrinze said...


Paul said...

so many good songs here but Ola and Le Kid definitely deserve much more attention and much more of people's time :) So brilliant!

rcLoy said...

@johan Britney's back! :)

@paul All thanks to you! :)

J.Mensah said...

I see HIAM finally grew on you! :)

rcLoy said...

@J It's Britney, bitch! Haha, I need the video ASAP! LOL.