Saturday, April 23, 2011

You're scared

Holding people away from you, and denying yourself love, that doesn’t make you strong. if anything, it makes you weaker. Because you’re doing it out of fear.
- Sarah Dessen

Now playing: Rihanna - S&M (feat. Britney Spears)
via FoxyTunes

Sunday, April 17, 2011

Big Bang's Love Song

I've previously mentioned how much I love love love Big Bang's comeback single, TONIGHT here! Did I mention that their mini album, Tonight, is just darn amazing. An eclectic mix of great electronic and rock influence, together with 5 solid mix of brilliant songs. Tonight is in the running to be one of my faves album of all time together with the other Kpop album that I love, Super Junior's Sorry, Sorry. I somehow feel that if you like Far East Movement's album, you would pretty much enjoy Big Bang's Tonight.

And to my surprise, they are back with their 2nd single in their special edition album, (I lost touch with the Kpop world for a long time) and it turns out to be such a precious gem. I can't get enough of it! Have a listen, and I think you will know what I mean.

Big Bang's Love Song

There is something so 90's pop rock about Love Song which I adore. The use of the electric guitar and drum bass? which makes it so warm and familiar about the whole song. I am in love, in love with this song. Definitely one of the best song I've heard so far this year. (sorry, Gaga) And to think that they can't top Tonight (which is pretty awesome), silly me. I have renewed my membership as an V.I.P all because of this.

The black and white MV is so chic, classy and artistic! I'm not too sure about the dance though, seems out of nowhere. LOL. I kinda dig the dramatic explosion ending too :) Oh, and it's on one shot basis. Love~

It's been a while since I got so excited over a great great song like this. This is definitely a good way to start the week! *breathe in, breathe out*

Now playing: Big Bang - LOVE SONG
via FoxyTunes

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Songs I'm Diggin' Right Now

It's been effin' forever and here goes nothing.

David Guetta's Where Dem Girls At? feat Flo Rida and Nicki Minaj

The beat is freakin' meaty. Ya know what I mean? It's like so heavy and satisfying to the ears. And the best part of the song? Nicki Minaj's verse. BLOOODY HELL! Awesome.

Mohombi's Coconut Tree feat. Nicole Scherzinger

RedOne stamp all over it but I can't help myself. Need me some coconut lovin' and Nicole's star power seems to be shining brightly these days.

Chris Brown's Beautiful People feat. Benny Benassi

This is pretty darn good. I have nothing else to comment.

Medina's Gutter

Not a big fan of the lyrics but this is gorgeous. Dance pop at it's finest hour. I need me some remix!~

Black Eyed Peas' Just Can't Get Enough

One of those few times that they don't annoy the hell outta me. This is pretty decent. Wait, this is actually good. Now, can we forget that "Dirty Bit" was ever released?

Vanbot's Make Me, Break Me

Popjustice's recommendation. OMG. One of the finest electro-pop I've heard this year. If you like Robyn, you'll definitely dig her. Fo' sure!

Koop's Koop Island Blues

Sexy as hell. Romantic as hell. Heartbreaking as hell. One of my faves.

Pitbull's Give Me Everything feat Ne-yo, Afrojack and Nayer

Oh lala~ It's all about Ne-yo for me. And the slutty-ness of the lyrics is so freaking funny.


Now playing: Koop - Koop Island Blues
via FoxyTunes

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

I'm Toxic 4U

Gawd, this gotta be one of Britney's best song after "Toxic".

Britney Spears' Till the World Ends

Recipe for this video?
A huge dollop of "I'm a Slave 4U" video vibe with a splash of that diamond studded see through from "Toxic". I'm lovin' it! :D

Now playing: Black Eyed Peas - Just Can't Get Enough
via FoxyTunes

Friday, April 1, 2011


I'm so in love with this.

Taio Cruz's Telling The World

Now I want to watch Rio too! :)

Now playing: Taio Cruz - Telling The World
via FoxyTunes