Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Songs I'm Diggin' Right Now *UPDATE*

hai! Lets get down to business, this is definitely the few songs that you gotta check out!

Young The Giant's Cough Syrup

This is one of my new found faves this year. After the amazingly pop-ish 1st single, "My Body" they decided to churn out something so delicate which I adore. And I must say, I am really lovin' the lead singer, Sameer's raspy voice. *and he's pretty darn cute!* In contending to be my faves song this year. I just can't get enough of it and yes, I love their self titled album too. A must listen!!

Wynter Gordon's Til Death (Denzal Park Radio Edit)

There's two version and I like them both but since this version doesn't really have it's much deserved exposure, I decided to post this here instead. Wynter is definitely on a roll these days after the sexy and naughty 1st single, "Dirty Talk" and the amazingly brilliant vocal house collaboration with Freemasons' "Believer". Current score card, 3/3. Oh, did you guys check out her surprisingly good album, With the Music I Die? I'm pretty fussy about album but I really dig WTMID.

Will Young's Jealousy

Will Young - Jealousy from Pop Labyrinth on Vimeo.

He's back! There's something about Will Young singing melodramatic love song that I can relate to. His previous album, Let It Go is one of my faves album in '08. And with this as the lead single, I must say I can't wait for Echoes! Love the fact this is not so in your face like most of the songs in the chart these days, something so soft and delicate about the melody and I love the build up from the 1st verse to the 2nd verse.

Snow Patrol's Called Out in the Dark

This can't be a Snow Patrol's song right? This is totally different from what I am used to. I find myself boppin' my head while listening to this, and this is NOT a biased judgment. LOL. And like all Snow Patrol's album, I'm pretty much excited for the new release! :)

Calvin Harris' Feel So Close

HE IS ON FIRE THESE DAYS. After the brilliant and AMAZING 1st single, Bounce, he's back with another awesome song. The breakdown during the chorus is pretty genius plus with the minimal vocal makes it work. The beat and melody is definitely the highlight for this tune. If the new album is going to be as good as the 2 singles, it is going to be pretty major!

Lupe Fiasco's The Show Goes On

Hip hop is not my usual cup of tea but I find myself drawn to this song. Everything works so well together, the inspiring lyrics and the very grand sounding melody. Gosh, I always have a soft spot for Lupe after the brilliant "Superstar" and now with TSGO, he proved himself to be one of interesting hip hop stars out there. The fact that this has nothing to do with girls or partying already deserves a gold star.

Selena Gomez's Love You Like A Love Song

Everyone have their guilty pleasure right? For some it might be David Archuleta or Bieber, but for me, it's Selena Gomez. I gotta say she did come up with some of the most catchy pop songs I've heard so far, "Naturally" pretty stuck in my head in a good way and "Bang Bang Bang" kinda reminds me of a pop version's La Roux's Bulletproof. And don't get me started with "Who Says" (such a great song!), she is doing everything right to take the pop princess crown away from Miley. TQVM.

Chris Brown's Next To You feat Justin Bieber

I like it. That's all I have to say.

Maroon 5's Moves Like Jagger feat. Christina Aguilera

The fact that this single soars to #1 on the iTunes chart after the performance proves that TV shows still have its magic. Can't say the same thing if The Voice bomb tho (it didn't, so yay!). Anyway, the whistling stuck in my head for a very long time, chorus is pretty darn catchy and Xtina's voice pretty much steal the thunder (why does it have to be so short?) Great effort and I need the official music video now!

Leona Lewis' Collide

I don't care about the stupid controversy at all. I think the song is kinda awesome (yay to both party). It shows a more fun side of Leona to the world and I must say auto-tune is dead! Enough already! Grr, I don't get why they have to distort her pretty voice to sound like a robot, it doesn't make it interesting at all and we already got Britney for all the auto-tune extravaganza! LOL.

Jason Derulo's Don't Wanna Go Home

Pretty standard pop dance electro affair. Doesn't really catch my eartention but I must say, the music video is kinda hot though.

Whatdya think?

Now playing: Young The Giant - Cough Syrup
via FoxyTunes