Saturday, April 3, 2010

Fembot vs. Dragon

Hi everyone~ How's it going? I've been neglecting this blog for some time now. My bad, been too busy with my internship which is going to end soon, another 3 more weeks perhaps? I know I am going to miss some of my colleagues, you spend months to get to know someone and when you are feeling comfy with them, you realized it's time for you to leave. It sucks. I don't want to rant about that here, but yeah, why does it happen every time? :( *there's this cute doctor but that's another story another time*

Plus, this weekend and last weekend was all about the Qingming Festival in my family. Busy cleaning my ancestors' graves. Busy busy period for mua. It's all good though :))

Let's get down to musix~

I've been warming up to Alex Gardner's I'm Not Mad which I totally adore right now, it's all about the voice. Lovesit. Here's the video.


The supposedly leaked track from Leona~ Not exactly amazing but still great~ *at least I am not pressing next half way through*
Leona Lewis - Scene of the Crime


Robyn's back with Fembot! This is pretty amazing. Didn't really fall in love with it during the 1st few rounds but it grows on me. *click on the title for the song*

Oopsy Daisy was catchy but it didn't last that much of an impression but the new song from Chipmunk really got my attention, plus this is the only song from Esmee Denters aka Justin Timberlake protege that I like. She finally gets it right and it's not even her song~ *sorry*
Chipmunk - Until You Were Gone feat. Esmee Denters


Well, I think that's it from me. I am too tired *mentally* to come up with something funny~ Blahhhhhh~ Take care everyone and have a wonderful weekend.

BTW, How To Train Your Dragon 3D is amazing. Best movie I've watch this year~ I think the storyline is better than Avatar~ No kidding :)

----------------
Listening to: Salem Al Fakir - Keep On Walking
via FoxyTunes

5 comments:

J.Mensah said...

How are you always so updated on Leona. I really like this one. Apparently 46 of her songs have leaked (and 26 of Alexandra Burkes).

rcLoy said...

I don't know but I do like most of her songs :) I am diggin' the Chipmunk and Alex Gardner song though. Gimme chills~ Haha

Paul said...

oh i might just go and see Dragon then :) And yay to Alex love. He's good but i think he can do better. Imagine better :P

Mr. Will-W. said...

"Dragon in 3-D" is far superior in every way to Avatar. You can't even compare! And I'm not even a big fan of animated movies.

rcLoy said...

Paul: Sad case that Alex is not making any noticeable dent on the UK chart, hm~ How you like Dragon?

Mr Will-W: Finally, someone agrees with me! :) My peeps finds it hard to believe that an animation is better than THE Avatar. Ugh, talk about having great taste. LOL. I think it's better than Alice too. Watdya think?